2021 Awards

Design Award of the Year

Product Design

Savic Motorcycles

Savic Motorcycles / Dennis Savic / Dave Hendroff

Best in Category Winners

Broadmeadows Town Hall
Architectural Design

Broadmeadows Town Hall

Kerstin Thompson Architects / Hume City Council

Action Audio
Digital Design

Action Audio

AKQA / Monash University / Tennis Australia

Savic Motorcycles
Product Design

Savic Motorcycles

Savic Motorcycles / Dennis Savic / Dave Hendroff

Automated Briefings and Correspondence - ABC
Service Design

Automated Briefings and Correspondence - ABC

Sophie Turner / Jasmin Hamid / Ben Kirk / Engage Squared / Rapid Circle / James Stuart and the DPC Operations Team

Luna Modular AFO
Student Design

Luna Modular AFO

Aaron Nguyen / Darren Tan - Biomechanical Engineer / Jarrod Cahir - Orthotist / Dr Giuliano De Antonis - Osteopath / Emma Luke - Honours Supervisor

Highly Commended

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Digital Design

Yalinguth

Storyscape / Max Piantoni / The Wurundjeri Council (Uncle Colin Hunter, Charley Woolmore) / Melbourne Community Indigenous Film Collective(Uncle Robert Bundle) / Yarnin Pictures (Uncle Bobby Nicholls, Rebecca McLean) / RMIT University – MAGI (Chris Barker, Kate Cawley) / Melbourne University Design (Janet McGaw, Jillian Wallis)

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Architectural Design

ACMI Renewal

BKK Architects / Razorfish / ACMI

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Design Strategy

YourGround

Monash University, Art Design & Architecture, XYX Lab / Crowdspot

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Architectural Design

Springvale Community Hub

Lyons / Rush Wright Associates / City of Greater Dandenong

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Student Design

Phycoforms

Shimroth John Thomas / Seaweed Solutions CRC-P / Museum of Old & New Art (MONA) / RMIT University

Finalists Architectural Design

Waterfront Mushi

Waterfront Mushi

Canhui Chen, Swinburne University / Daniel Prohasky, Swinburne University / Joshua Salisbury-Carter, Swinburne University / Alex Reilly, Arup / Alessandro Liuti, Arup / Nancy Beka, Studio Edwards / Ben Edwards, Studio Edwards

Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street

Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street

Bates Smart / M&L Hospitality / Mulitplex / Lovell Chen / Studio Ongarato / Point of View

Breese St

Breese St

DKO Architecture / Breathe Architecture / Milieu Property

Melbourne Connect

Melbourne Connect

Woods Bagot / University of Melbourne / Lendlease

Monash University Chancellery

Monash University Chancellery

Monash University / ARM Architecture / Openwork (Landscape Design) / Aurecon (Services and ESD Consultant) / WSP (Structural, fire and waste engineering) / Geyer (Workplace Design Consultant) / Marshall Day (Acoustics)

Delacombe Stadium

Delacombe Stadium

Kosloff Architecture / VSBA

RMIT Rodda Lane

RMIT Rodda Lane

RMIT / Sibling Architecture

NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions

NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions

National Gallery of Victoria / BoardGrove Architects Pty Ltd CBD / Contracting Group (Builder not Designer)

Prahran Square

Prahran Square

ASPECT Studios / Lyons / City of Stonnington

La Trobe University Library Bendigo

La Trobe University Library Bendigo

La Trobe University / Kosloff Architecture / Structural Engineering: IRWIN / Consulting Engineers Services Engineering: Stantec / Building Surveyor: Philip Chun

Finalists Communication Design

JEDI

JEDI

Studio Binocular / National Skills Commission

Oho

Oho

Ellis Jones / Oho

Metro Tunnel Headquarters

Metro Tunnel Headquarters

We Are Best / Rail Projects Victoria

Yawa Aquatic Centre

Yawa Aquatic Centre

Studio Binocular / Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

The Crossing

The Crossing

Australian Open Tennis Tournament / Nicholas Azidis / Rose Staff

V for Victori

V for Victori

Charlie Ryan (Five Creative) / QMS Media / Total Outdoor Media / Plakkit Media / SMLXL Fine Art Print Studio / Australian Graphic Design Association (AGDA) / Fireworks PR

Quarantine Station

Quarantine Station

Nicole Cullinan A Poetic point of view. / Mornington Peninsula Shire Council / Jane German - Mornington Peninsula Shire / Michael Stowers - Mornington Peninsula Shire / Mikayla Fulton - Popic Printing / Acknowledgement – Bunurong People

Treasures of the Natural World

Treasures of the Natural World

Museums Victoria Design Studio / Studio Peter King

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre

Phillip Island Nature Parks / Thylacine Design / Gemma Field / Mental Media / Benjamin Cisterne / Marc Martin

Darkness

Darkness

Shane Gavin – Creative

FSC Universe

FSC Universe

Atollon / FSC Group

Carlton Learning Precinct

Carlton Learning Precinct

Nexus Designs / City of Melbourne / Law Architects

Yume

Yume

Ellis Jones / Yume

Shrine of Remembrance

Shrine of Remembrance

Multiple Studio / Shrine of Remembrance

Telstra Creator Space

Telstra Creator Space

Studio Binocular / The University of Melbourne / Telstra

Finalists Design Strategy

Emergency Department Futures

Emergency Department Futures

Troy McGee / Monash University Design Health Collab / Daphne Flynn / Selby Coxon / Keith Joe / Cabrini Emergency Department

Jacky Winter Statement of Commitment

Jacky Winter Statement of Commitment

The Jacky Winter Group / Emhran Tjapanangka Sultan / Coree Thorpe / Nicola St John

Finalists Digital Design

64 Ways of Being

64 Ways of Being

Troy Innocent / one step at a time like this / Millipede / Creative Victoria / RMIT University

Rarau mai Living city

Rarau mai Living city

OOM Creative / Auckland War Memorial Museum

Automated Briefings and Correspondence - ABC

Automated Briefings and Correspondence - ABC

Sophie Turner / Jasmin Hamid / Ben Kirk / James Stuart and the DPC Operations Team / Engage Squared / Rapid Circle

ACMI website

ACMI website

Liquorice / ACMI

GetMee

GetMee

GetMee / Education Centre of Australia - Loren Dsouza / Deakin University - Professor Pubudu Pathirana / Ally Kim - Beta Customer / Anjali Kushwah - Experience Designer / Mary-Anne Quezel - Leadership and Emotional Intelligence Coach / Suzanne Northey - Behavioral Therapist and Psychologist

Finalists Fashion Design

Merineo

Merineo

Claire Hausler of Merineo Pty Ltd / Knox Private Hospital staff / Mandi Buchanan - Maternity Ward Nurse Unit Manager

Fluid

Fluid

Oscar Keene

Finalists Product Design

ACMI Lens

ACMI Lens

ACMI / Swinburne University Centre for Design Innovation / Publicis Sapient (Australia)

TernX Carry On

TernX Carry On

Tern-x / Tack Lee / Hoe Ping Lo / Tricycle Developments

Christie Barbecues ICON Cabinet

Christie Barbecues ICON Cabinet

Christie Barbecues / Rory Sangster, Product Development Manager / Paul Conradie, Head of Sales

Evo Tablet Platform

Evo Tablet Platform

Bosstab / Whistle Design Group

Brutalis Collection by Acustico Lighting

Brutalis Collection by Acustico Lighting

Acustico Lighting / Envirorubber Solutions / Tyre Stewardship Australia

LIZ SMART BOTTLE

LIZ SMART BOTTLE

Liam Johnston / Cecile Villien / NOERDEN / UCC Australia

Oasis Reusable Spice Shaker

Oasis Reusable Spice Shaker

qDesign Enterprises / Be Tribe / Oasis

Smash Blue

Smash Blue

Nicholas Bow / Smash Enterprises

:Dsmile

:Dsmile

Dentismile Australia Pty Ltd / Charlwood Design / Floating Books / R-Co

OKTI

OKTI

Outerspace Design Group Pty Ltd / Compumedics Limited

Finalists Service Design

Integrated journey maps improve the wellbeing and safety of children

Integrated journey maps improve the wellbeing and safety of children

Nous Group / Kirsty Elderton / Dan Fine / Alannah Tran / Bhairavi Raman / Victorian Department of Education and Training / Lisa Gandolfo / Susan Dobson / Biddy McPhee-Lam / Maxine Ewens / Loreta Camerlengo

Dear Landlord by Justice Connect

Dear Landlord by Justice Connect

Katie Ho / Bonnie Graham / Will Jephcott / Samantha Sowerwine

Returnr Marketplace

Returnr Marketplace

Returnr / Returnr Marketplace / Cumulo Group

Finalists Student Design

H2 Snow

H2 Snow

Tim Lutton

nDirection System

nDirection System

Devika Panicker / Joseph Jiahao Luo

Crema

Crema

Cara Jordan-Miller / RMIT University / Honours Supervisor - Judith Glover / Glass Fabricator - Maureen Williams

Tread Lightly

Tread Lightly

Anthony Jongen / Swinburne University of Technology / Colcac Otway Shire / Surf Coast Shire

House of the Victorian Government Architect

House of the Victorian Government Architect

Alessandro Castiglioni / Michael Spooner, RMIT University

Deeper than thirst

Deeper than thirst

Alysha Magro / Swinburne University of Technology / Swinburne School of Design, Photomedia

AddiVent

AddiVent

Aman Bhatti / Benjamin Fraser

Serene Vibe

Serene Vibe

Luke Masters / Julian Vilsten - Behavioural Psychologist / Jane Galvin -  Occupational therapist

Emergency Department Futures

Emergency Department Futures

Troy McGee / Monash University Design Health Collab / Daphne Flynn / Selby Coxon / Keith Joe / Cabrini Emergency Department

Locus Amoenus

Locus Amoenus

John Power / Billy and Pota Sakkas / Brendan Armstrong / Stewart Haines

Villa Santorini

Villa Santorini

Jikang Liu / Jiaheng Xu / Weiwei Tong / Xinghang Fu