Digital design includes Web Design, Computer Software, Game Design, Interface Design and Mobile Applications. This category focuses on the development, preparation and organisation of information for digital mediums with particular emphasis on the clarity of the message being communicated and the functionality of the information to match the user’s requirements.

2023 Best in Category

No entries found.

2023 Finalists

Book an Artist

Book an Artist

Book an Artist / Your Creative

BUBBLE

BUBBLE

Spacesuit&Co / Mirvac / The Ci Group

GetMee

GetMee

GetMee - Balendran Thavarajah / AMES Australia - Mirta Gonzalez- General Manager of Education / VFS Global- Harpreet Singh- Global Lead- Australia and New Zealand Regional Head / VFS Global / Deakin University- Dr. Pubudu Pathirana & Carol Doyle- CEO You Study International College / GetMee Anjali Kushwah - Experience Designer

HalleyAssist HealthWatch® - Remote Patient Monitoring

HalleyAssist HealthWatch® - Remote Patient Monitoring

HalleyAssist Pty Ltd / La Trobe University, Centre for Technology Infusion / Northern Health, Patient Watch Program / Proactive Ageing

Headspace Homepage Redesign - Digital Design

Headspace Homepage Redesign - Digital Design

Portable / headspace: National Youth Mental Health Foundation

Passing Electrical Storm

Passing Electrical Storm

Shaun Gladwell / Stefan Greuter / Gerard Mulvany / Matthew Jigalin / Leigh Russell / Pete Grove

To Future Me

To Future Me

Kids First Australia / Curio

2022 Best in Category

Three Corners of the City

James Berrett / Sonja Pedell / Simone Taffe / Swinburne University of Technology

2022 Finalists

Craft Victoria

Craft Victoria

Liquorice / Craft Victoria / Studio Round

Iron App

Iron App

Maria Tongson / Dr Scott Mitchell (Research Supervisor) / RMIT University

Map Your Future

Map Your Future

Today / Youth Disability Advocacy Service

Medicines Development for Global Health Website

Medicines Development for Global Health Website

Ethical Design Co. / Locase / Meyer Literary / Medicines Development for Global Health

Scouts I Terrain

Scouts I Terrain

Scouts Australia / Two Bulls/DEPT®️

SmileyscopeMRI

SmileyscopeMRI

Smileyscope Pty Ltd

Strong Care

Strong Care

StrongRoom AI / Isabella Jorgensen

Three Corners of the City

Three Corners of the City

James Berrett / Sonja Pedell / Simone Taffe / Swinburne University of Technology

Trash

Trash

Bin Chicken Studios

2021 Best in Category

Action Audio

AKQA / Monash University / Tennis Australia

2021 Finalists

64 Ways of Being

64 Ways of Being

Troy Innocent / one step at a time like this / Millipede / Creative Victoria / RMIT University

ACMI website

ACMI website

Liquorice / ACMI

Automated Briefings and Correspondence - ABC

Automated Briefings and Correspondence - ABC

Sophie Turner / Jasmin Hamid / Ben Kirk / James Stuart and the DPC Operations Team / Engage Squared / Rapid Circle

GetMee

GetMee

GetMee / Education Centre of Australia - Loren Dsouza / Deakin University - Professor Pubudu Pathirana / Ally Kim - Beta Customer / Anjali Kushwah - Experience Designer / Mary-Anne Quezel - Leadership and Emotional Intelligence Coach / Suzanne Northey - Behavioral Therapist and Psychologist

Rarau mai Living city

Rarau mai Living city

OOM Creative / Auckland War Memorial Museum

HIGHLY COMMENDED Yalinguth

Yalinguth

Storyscape / Max Piantoni / The Wurundjeri Council (Uncle Colin Hunter, Charley Woolmore) / Melbourne Community Indigenous Film Collective(Uncle Robert Bundle) / Yarnin Pictures (Uncle Bobby Nicholls, Rebecca McLean) / RMIT University – MAGI (Chris Barker, Kate Cawley) / Melbourne University Design (Janet McGaw, Jillian Wallis)

2020 Best in Category

2020 Finalists

[ i miss your touch ] – Staying connected during COVID and beyond

[ i miss your touch ] – Staying connected during COVID and beyond

PluginHUMAN / Dr Betty Sargeant / Justin Dwyer / Thanks to the Exertion Games Lab at Monash University, Australia

Auslan Anywhere

Auslan Anywhere

Today / Expression Australia (supported by the Telstra Foundation’s Tech4Good challenge)

HYDAC VR Training (HVRT)

HYDAC VR Training (HVRT)

HYDAC Pty. Ltd. / Deakin Motion Lab, Deakin University

Map-o-Matic

Map-o-Matic

Physical designer: Anita Gigi Budai / Fabricator: Onset Arts / Client: State Library of Victoria

Ngarandi

Ngarandi

Isobar Australia / Cox Inall Ridgeway / Dentsu Aegis Network

SleepWellBaby – Sleep and Settling app

SleepWellBaby – Sleep and Settling app

SleepFit Solutions Pty Ltd / Tresillian Family Care Centres

2019 Best in Category

Pivot

Today / The Foundation for Young Australians / South West TAFE / Lyndoch Living / Eventide; and Western District Health

2019 Finalists

LaunchVic Laneways

LaunchVic Laneways

Carter Digital / LaunchVic

Living with Deadly Thoughts

Living with Deadly Thoughts

Carter Digital / Black Dog Institute

MSO Learn

MSO Learn

Bravo! / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Telematics

Our Journey

Our Journey

Melbourne Indigenous Transition School Students / Dr Samantha Edwards-Vandenhoek and Ms Joanna Gardener, Centre for Transformative Media Technologies, Swinburne University / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Commissioned by the Melbourne Indigenous Transition School / Funded by the Australian Government

Pivot

Pivot

Today / The Foundation for Young Australians / South West TAFE / Lyndoch Living / Eventide; and Western District Health

Shifra

Shifra

Shifra / Your Creative Agency

Strong Women, Strong Business

Strong Women, Strong Business

Carter Digital / Indigenous Business Australia / Bayila Creative

HIGHLY COMMENDED Victoria University App

Victoria University App

Victoria University / Kati Elizabeth / Daniel Dang / Khuyen Phung / Micheal Sturmey and Will Thompson

2018 Best in Category

LinktGO Mobile Tolling Solution

Transurban / ARQ Group / Bluedot Innovation

2018 Finalists

No entries found.

2017 Best in Category

The Storytelling Machine

Dr Betty Sargeant / Justin Dwyer / Peter Walker and Andrew Ogburn /

2017 Finalists

No entries found.

2016 Finalists

No entries found.

2015 Best in Category

Elements

Dr Jonathan Duckworth, Mr Ross Eldridge, Ms Nina Bennett - RMIT University / Professor Peter H Wilson, Dr Nick Mumford, Australian Catholic University / Professor David Shum, Professor Patrick Thomas, Griffith University, Dr Gavin Williams, Epworth Hospital / Australian Research Council / Australia Council for the Arts

2015 Finalists

No entries found.

2014 Best in Category

Better Ways to Bank

Australia and New Zealand Banking Group (ANZ) / Deloitte Digital

2014 Finalists

No entries found.