The Architectural Design category includes Architecture, Interior Design, Landscape Design and Urban Design. The category focuses on the design and planning of buildings, interior and exterior spaces, with particular emphasis on space creation, space planning and other factors that affect our responses to working and public environments.

2021 Best in Category

No entries found.

2021 Finalists

ACMI Renewal

ACMI Renewal

Razorfish / ACMI

Breese St

Breese St

DKO Architecture / Breathe Architecture / Milieu Property

Broadmeadows Town Hall

Broadmeadows Town Hall

Kerstin Thompson Architects / Hume City Council

Delacombe Stadium

Delacombe Stadium

Kosloff Architecture / VSBA

Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street

Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street

Bates Smart / M&L Hospitality / Mulitplex / Lovell Chen / Studio Ongarato / Point of View

La Trobe University Library Bendigo

La Trobe University Library Bendigo

La Trobe University / Kosloff Architecture / Structural Engineering: IRWIN / Consulting Engineers Services Engineering: Stantec / Building Surveyor: Philip Chun

Melbourne Connect

Melbourne Connect

Woods Bagot / University of Melbourne / Lendlease

Monash University Chancellery

Monash University Chancellery

Monash University / Openwork (Landscape Design) / Aurecon (Services and ESD Consultant) / WSP (Structural, fire and waste engineering) / Geyer (Workplace Design Consultant) / Marshall Day (Acoustics)

NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions

NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions

National Gallery of Victoria / BoardGrove Architects Pty Ltd CBD / Contracting Group (Builder not Designer)

Prahran Square

Prahran Square

ASPECT Studios / Lyons / City of Stonnington

RMIT Rodda Lane

RMIT Rodda Lane

RMIT / Sibling Architecture

Springvale Community Hub

Springvale Community Hub

Rush Wright Associates / City of Greater Dandenong

Waterfront Mushi

Waterfront Mushi

Canhui Chen, Swinburne University / Daniel Prohasky, Swinburne University / Joshua Salisbury-Carter, Swinburne University / Alex Reilly, Arup / Alessandro Liuti, Arup / Nancy Beka, Studio Edwards / Ben Edwards, Studio Edwards

2020 Finalists

Bayswater Early Years Hub

Bayswater Early Years Hub

k20 Architecture / Knox City Council

Home.Two

Home.Two

Breathe Architecture

In Absence

In Absence

Edition Office / Yhonnie Scarce / National Gallery of Victoria

Jackalope Pavilion

Jackalope Pavilion

March Studio / Jackalope Group / Random International / CodBuild

Ona Coffee

Ona Coffee

Breathe Architecture

Protagonist

Protagonist

Cumulus Studio / Arts Centre Melbourne

Reservoir Station

Reservoir Station

Genton / McGregor Coxall

RMIT Capitol Theatre

RMIT Capitol Theatre

Six Degrees Architects / Michael Taylor Architects / GHD / Slattery / Schuler Shook

Rod Laver Arena

Rod Laver Arena

COX Architecture / Development Victoria / Melbourne & Olympic Parks / Lendlease

SheltAir

SheltAir

SheltAir / Swinburne University of Technology / Enzie

2019 Best in Category

2019 Finalists

Base Cabin

Base Cabin

Studio Edwards / Base Cabin

Frankston Station

Frankston Station

Genton / Level Crossing Removal Project

Level Crossing Removal Project Caulfield to Dandenong

Level Crossing Removal Project Caulfield to Dandenong

COX Architecture / ASPECT Studios / Level Crossing Removal Projects / CPB Contractors / Lendlease Engineering

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre Expansion

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre Expansion

NH Architecture and Woods Bagot / Plenary Group / Probuild Constructions

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre

TERROIR (Architect) / Phillip Island Nature Parks (Client) / AECOM (Project Manager) / Tract/ Wood & Grieve/ Thylacine (Consultants) / Kane Constructions (Builder)

Powell Street House

Powell Street House

Robert Simeoni Architects

The New Ozanam House

The New Ozanam House

MGS Architects / Accuraco Project Management / IrwinConsult / Webber Design / Outlines Landscape Architecture

Wunggurrwil Dhurrung

Wunggurrwil Dhurrung

Gresley Abas Architects / Gregory Burgess Architects / REALM studios / Connor Pincus Group / Wyndham City

2018 Best in Category

Nightingale 1

Breathe Architecture / Nightingale Housing/Project Group / Oculus/ Openwork / Nick Bishop ESD with Hip V. Hype Sustainability / Hansen Partnership

2018 Finalists

No entries found.

2017 Best in Category

Tanderrum Bridge

John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration / GHD / Oculus / ElectroLight / Buro North

2017 Finalists

No entries found.

2016 Best in Category

Acute House

OOF! architecture / OOF! in collaboration with JPILD / MItty & Price

2016 Finalists

No entries found.

2015 Best in Category

2015 Finalists

No entries found.

2014 Best in Category

The Commons

Breathe Architecture / Design Architect - Jeremy McLeod / Project Architect - Bonnie Herring

2014 Finalists

No entries found.