2020 Awards

Finalists Architectural Design

Reservoir Station

Reservoir Station

Genton / McGregor Coxall

Home.Two

Home.Two

Breathe Architecture

Jackalope Pavilion

Jackalope Pavilion

March Studio / Jackalope Group / Random International / CodBuild

Bayswater Early Years Hub

Bayswater Early Years Hub

k20 Architecture / Knox City Council

SheltAir

SheltAir

SheltAir / Swinburne University of Technology / Enzie

RMIT Capitol Theatre

RMIT Capitol Theatre

Six Degrees Architects / Michael Taylor Architects / GHD / Slattery / Schuler Shook

Rod Laver Arena

Rod Laver Arena

COX Architecture / Development Victoria / Melbourne & Olympic Parks / Lendlease

Ona Coffee

Ona Coffee

Breathe Architecture

In Absence

In Absence

Edition Office / Yhonnie Scarce / National Gallery of Victoria

Protagonist

Protagonist

Cumulus Studio / Arts Centre Melbourne

Finalists Communication Design

Energy Affordability Training Partnership

Energy Affordability Training Partnership

Ellis Jones and Consumer Policy Research Centre / Community Information & Support Victoria

Twenty Six

Twenty Six

Hungry Workshop / Pop & Pac / Bone Digital

Love Always Wins

Love Always Wins

Nicholas Azidis / Rose Staff

Love Moreland Buy Local

Love Moreland Buy Local

Your Creative Agency / Moreland City Council

Signature

Signature

Sean Hogan, Trampoline / Paul Carter, Material Thinking

Unpackaged

Unpackaged

Michael McMahon / Unpackaged Eco

Mitchell Harris Wines – Rebrand

Mitchell Harris Wines – Rebrand

Your Creative Agency / Mitchell Harris Wines

Know your Battery campaign

Know your Battery campaign

Ellis Jones / Future Energy Skills

Energy Safe Victoria

Energy Safe Victoria

Ellis Jones / Energy Safe Victoria / I'm Content

Finalists Digital Design

Map-o-Matic

Map-o-Matic

Physical designer: Anita Gigi Budai / Fabricator: Onset Arts / Client: State Library of Victoria

Auslan Anywhere

Auslan Anywhere

Today / Expression Australia (supported by the Telstra Foundation’s Tech4Good challenge)

SleepWellBaby – Sleep and Settling app

SleepWellBaby – Sleep and Settling app

SleepFit Solutions Pty Ltd / Tresillian Family Care Centres

Ngarandi

Ngarandi

Isobar Australia / Cox Inall Ridgeway / Dentsu Aegis Network

HYDAC VR Training (HVRT)

HYDAC VR Training (HVRT)

HYDAC Pty. Ltd. / Deakin Motion Lab, Deakin University

[ i miss your touch ] – Staying connected during COVID and beyond

[ i miss your touch ] – Staying connected during COVID and beyond

PluginHUMAN / Dr Betty Sargeant / Justin Dwyer / Thanks to the Exertion Games Lab at Monash University, Australia

Finalists Product Design

Solpod

Solpod

Solpod / Studio Periscope / Tensys Engineers / MEL Consulting / Clean Technology Partners

SmartSnugg

SmartSnugg

Design + Industry / Procept / Codeacious

Flask Lighting System

Flask Lighting System

Edward Linacre / Viktor Legin

Pure Excellence

Pure Excellence

DAF Trucks Australia / DAF Trucks Netherlands / PACCAR Australia / PACCAR INC.

HalleyAssist AI powered remote health monitoring

HalleyAssist AI powered remote health monitoring

HalleyAssist / Swinburne University of Technology / Baptcare / National Ageing Research Institute

Finalists Service Design

Supreme Court Access

Supreme Court Access

Paper Giant / Supreme Court Victoria

A new approach for the Justice Sector

A new approach for the Justice Sector

Paper Giant / Centre for Innovative Justice (CIJ) / RMIT

Y4Y

Y4Y

Nous Group / Whitelion

Developing a service system level approach with a remote community

Developing a service system level approach with a remote community

Today / Key Assets / The Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development

Learning Lab

Learning Lab

Museums Victoria / Grumpy Sailor / Denton Corker Marshall

Morespace

Morespace

Your Creative Agency / Moreland City Council

DSP Help – a digital ‘support worker’

DSP Help – a digital ‘support worker’

Paper Giant / Social Security Rights Victoria (SSRV) / Australian Government Disability Support Pension

Finalists Student Design

ATN GT Solar Car (Priscilla)

ATN GT Solar Car (Priscilla)

Matt Millar / Simon Curlis / Sarawit (Richie) Hongladaromp / ATN / RMIT

Quito

Quito

Kennyjie

Shara Clarke Aboriginal Cultural & Education Centre

Shara Clarke Aboriginal Cultural & Education Centre

Emma Croker / Kieran Merriman / Tutors - Christine Phillips & Stasinos Mantzis / RMIT University

Prefab 21

Prefab 21

Deakin University School of Architecture and Built Environment / FormFlow / Samaritan House Geelong