Design Award of the Year

Architectural Design

Victorian Pride Centre

Brearley Architects + Urbanists (BAU) / Grant Amon Architects (GAA) / WSP / Peter Felicetti

Best in Category Winners

Victorian Pride Centre
Architectural Design

Victorian Pride Centre

Brearley Architects + Urbanists (BAU) / Grant Amon Architects (GAA) / WSP / Peter Felicetti

Tram Lab Toolkits
Design Strategy

Tram Lab Toolkits

La Trobe University / Monash University XYX Lab / RMIT University

Three Corners of the City
Digital Design

Three Corners of the City

James Berrett / Sonja Pedell / Simone Taffe / Swinburne University of Technology

Biorithm - Femom
Product Design

Biorithm - Femom

Biorithm / Design + Industry (D+I)

Airlift
Student Design

Airlift

Fergus Davidson / Maneet Singh / Maireid Carrigg / RMIT University

Highly Commended

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Product Design

Rove Wheelchair

Highly Commended for Circular Design and Sustainability. Ryan Tilley / Bryce Alman / Keith Klein

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Architectural Design

Grampians Peaks Trail (Gariwerd) Stage 2

McGregor Coxall with Noxon Giffen / Parks Victoria / OPS Engineers / Barengi Gadjin Land Council, Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation and Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Design Strategy

Solid Lines

Emrhan Tjapanangka Sultan / Dr Nicola St John / The Jacky Winter Group

Finalists Architectural Design

Terrace House

Terrace House

Austin Maynard Architects / Kapitol Group / Armitage Jones / Adams Engineering / Openwork / BCA Engineers

The Hütt 01 PassivHaus : Tomorrow's House Today

The Hütt 01 PassivHaus : Tomorrow's House Today

Melbourne Design Studios (MDS) / Home by Hütt / Felicity Bernstein & Marc Bernstein-Hussmann

Port Melbourne Secondary College

Port Melbourne Secondary College

Billard Leece Partnership / Tract Landscape Designer / Victorian Schools Building Authority / Hutchinson Builders / Root Partnerships / WSP

Queen & Collins

Queen & Collins

Kerstin Thompson Architects / BVN / The GPT Group

Nightingale Ballarat

Nightingale Ballarat

Breathe / Nightingale Housing

Ferrars & York

Ferrars & York

HIP V. HYPE / Six Degrees / SBLA

Society Vs Yakimono

Society Vs Yakimono

Russell & George / LUCAS Restaurants

Collingwood Yards

Collingwood Yards

Fieldwork / Contemporary Arts Precinct Ltd. / SBLA / McCorkell Constructions

Olderfleet

Olderfleet

Grimshaw / Mirvac / Arup / AECOM / Carr / Lovell Chen

Finalists Communication Design

MOST

MOST

MASS / Orygen Digital

The Pink Book

The Pink Book

Trampoline / Henry von Doussa / Clouds of Magellan Press

Safe and Equal

Safe and Equal

Studio Binocular / Safe and Equal

BETA by STH BNK

BETA by STH BNK

Davidson Branding / Beulah

Rural Women Online

Rural Women Online

Your Creative Agency / Victorian Women's Trust

Great Wrap

Great Wrap

A Friend of Mine / Great Wrap

Crushed But Okay

Crushed But Okay

Today / Alannah and Madeline Foundation / Banalarama

Metro Tunnel Creative Program

Metro Tunnel Creative Program

Cross Yarra Partnership / Rail Projects Victoria / The Place Agency / Global Arts Projects

Natralis Product Launch

Natralis Product Launch

Nexus Designs / Sally Evans / Myra Murtagh / Georgia Swinbourne

Keep Running

Keep Running

Monash University XYX Lab / Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

Finalists Design Strategy

Finalists Digital Design

SmileyscopeMRI

SmileyscopeMRI

Smileyscope Pty Ltd

Trash

Trash

Bin Chicken Studios

Iron App

Iron App

Maria Tongson / Dr Scott Mitchell (Research Supervisor) / RMIT University

Craft Victoria

Craft Victoria

Liquorice / Craft Victoria / Studio Round

Medicines Development for Global Health Website

Medicines Development for Global Health Website

Ethical Design Co. / Locase / Meyer Literary / Medicines Development for Global Health

Scouts I Terrain

Scouts I Terrain

Scouts Australia / Two Bulls/DEPT®️

Map Your Future

Map Your Future

Today / Youth Disability Advocacy Service

Strong Care

Strong Care

StrongRoom AI / Isabella Jorgensen

Finalists Product Design

Woods Furniture - Indigenous Fabric Range

Woods Furniture - Indigenous Fabric Range

Woods Furniture / Bundjalung Dreaming / Belgotex Fabrics

Facade Garage Door

Facade Garage Door

Smartech Door Systems / John Bednarski / Anthony Cassar

The Village

The Village

Helen Kontouris for Aplos

In Clover

In Clover

John Wardle / Sawdust Bureau

LUDO

LUDO

Hydrix

Gigi Bib

Gigi Bib

Chrissy Dupé, Founder of Gigi Bib / Design + Industry

Aerolight

Aerolight

Furst Electrical / Charlwood Design

Compact Four Berth Camper Trailer

Compact Four Berth Camper Trailer

Kerfton Pty Ltd / Barry Trippit / Owen Brown / Raul Gonzalez Podesta

Finalists Service Design

Heart Helper Pilot

Heart Helper Pilot

Department of Premier and Cabinet / Safer Care Victoria / Peta Fawcett / Sophie Jennings / Katerina Yakimov / Joanna Szczepanska

Co-design NOW

Co-design NOW

Safer Care Victoria / Department of Premier and Cabinet

Aurecon Inground

Aurecon Inground

Aurecon Computational Design Network & Geospatial Teams

Iron App

Iron App

Maria Tongson / Dr Scott Mitchell / RMIT University

Finalists Student Design

Phenomenal Fungi

Phenomenal Fungi

Commissioned by KFIVE Pty Ltd

Allevia

Allevia

Amelda Norsworthy

Mantaverse

Mantaverse

Xi Chen / Xuye Zhang / Nic Bao (supervisor), RMIT University, School of Architecture and Urban Design

The Reworked Tower

The Reworked Tower

Shruti Ghosh / Clarissa Vadala

Iron App

Iron App

Maria Tongson

EDEN

EDEN

Max Anderson (RMIT University)