Design Award of the Year

Architectural Design

Victorian Pride Centre

Brearley Architects + Urbanists (BAU) / Grant Amon Architects (GAA) / WSP / Peter Felicetti

Best in Category Winners

Victorian Pride Centre
Architectural Design

Victorian Pride Centre

Brearley Architects + Urbanists (BAU) / Grant Amon Architects (GAA) / WSP / Peter Felicetti

Tram Lab Toolkits
Design Strategy

Tram Lab Toolkits

La Trobe University / Monash University XYX Lab / RMIT University

Three Corners of the City
Digital Design

Three Corners of the City

James Berrett / Sonja Pedell / Simone Taffe / Swinburne University of Technology

Biorithm - Femom
Product Design

Biorithm - Femom

Biorithm / Design + Industry (D+I)

Airlift
Student Design

Airlift

Fergus Davidson / Maneet Singh / Maireid Carrigg / RMIT University

Highly Commended

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Architectural Design

Grampians Peaks Trail (Gariwerd) Stage 2

McGregor Coxall with Noxon Giffen / Parks Victoria / OPS Engineers / Barengi Gadjin Land Council, Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation and Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Product Design

Rove Wheelchair

Highly Commended for Circular Design and Sustainability. Ryan Tilley / Bryce Alman / Keith Klein

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Design Strategy

Solid Lines

Emrhan Tjapanangka Sultan / Dr Nicola St John / The Jacky Winter Group

Finalists Architectural Design

Terrace House

Terrace House

Austin Maynard Architects / Kapitol Group / Armitage Jones / Adams Engineering / Openwork / BCA Engineers

Society Vs Yakimono

Society Vs Yakimono

Russell & George / LUCAS Restaurants

Olderfleet

Olderfleet

Grimshaw / Mirvac / Arup / AECOM / Carr / Lovell Chen

Nightingale Ballarat

Nightingale Ballarat

Breathe / Nightingale Housing

Collingwood Yards

Collingwood Yards

Fieldwork / Contemporary Arts Precinct Ltd. / SBLA / McCorkell Constructions

Port Melbourne Secondary College

Port Melbourne Secondary College

Billard Leece Partnership / Tract Landscape Designer / Victorian Schools Building Authority / Hutchinson Builders / Root Partnerships / WSP

Queen & Collins

Queen & Collins

Kerstin Thompson Architects / BVN / The GPT Group

The Hütt 01 PassivHaus : Tomorrow's House Today

The Hütt 01 PassivHaus : Tomorrow's House Today

Melbourne Design Studios (MDS) / Home by Hütt / Felicity Bernstein & Marc Bernstein-Hussmann

Ferrars & York

Ferrars & York

HIP V. HYPE / Six Degrees / SBLA

Finalists Communication Design

Natralis Product Launch

Natralis Product Launch

Nexus Designs / Sally Evans / Myra Murtagh / Georgia Swinbourne

The Pink Book

The Pink Book

Trampoline / Henry von Doussa / Clouds of Magellan Press

Rural Women Online

Rural Women Online

Your Creative Agency / Victorian Women's Trust

Keep Running

Keep Running

Monash University XYX Lab / Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

Safe and Equal

Safe and Equal

Studio Binocular / Safe and Equal

MOST

MOST

MASS / Orygen Digital

Crushed But Okay

Crushed But Okay

Today / Alannah and Madeline Foundation / Banalarama

Great Wrap

Great Wrap

A Friend of Mine / Great Wrap

BETA by STH BNK

BETA by STH BNK

Davidson Branding / Beulah

Metro Tunnel Creative Program

Metro Tunnel Creative Program

Cross Yarra Partnership / Rail Projects Victoria / The Place Agency / Global Arts Projects

Finalists Design Strategy

Finalists Digital Design

SmileyscopeMRI

SmileyscopeMRI

Smileyscope Pty Ltd

Trash

Trash

Bin Chicken Studios

Iron App

Iron App

Maria Tongson / Dr Scott Mitchell (Research Supervisor) / RMIT University

Craft Victoria

Craft Victoria

Liquorice / Craft Victoria / Studio Round

Scouts I Terrain

Scouts I Terrain

Scouts Australia / Two Bulls/DEPT®️

Medicines Development for Global Health Website

Medicines Development for Global Health Website

Ethical Design Co. / Locase / Meyer Literary / Medicines Development for Global Health

Map Your Future

Map Your Future

Today / Youth Disability Advocacy Service

Strong Care

Strong Care

StrongRoom AI / Isabella Jorgensen

Finalists Product Design

Compact Four Berth Camper Trailer

Compact Four Berth Camper Trailer

Kerfton Pty Ltd / Barry Trippit / Owen Brown / Raul Gonzalez Podesta

Woods Furniture - Indigenous Fabric Range

Woods Furniture - Indigenous Fabric Range

Woods Furniture / Bundjalung Dreaming / Belgotex Fabrics

The Village

The Village

Helen Kontouris for Aplos

In Clover

In Clover

John Wardle / Sawdust Bureau

LUDO

LUDO

Hydrix

Facade Garage Door

Facade Garage Door

Smartech Door Systems / John Bednarski / Anthony Cassar

Gigi Bib

Gigi Bib

Chrissy Dupé, Founder of Gigi Bib / Design + Industry

Aerolight

Aerolight

Furst Electrical / Charlwood Design

Finalists Service Design

Iron App

Iron App

Maria Tongson / Dr Scott Mitchell / RMIT University

Heart Helper Pilot

Heart Helper Pilot

Department of Premier and Cabinet / Safer Care Victoria / Peta Fawcett / Sophie Jennings / Katerina Yakimov / Joanna Szczepanska

Co-design NOW

Co-design NOW

Safer Care Victoria / Department of Premier and Cabinet

Aurecon Inground

Aurecon Inground

Aurecon Computational Design Network & Geospatial Teams

Finalists Student Design

Allevia

Allevia

Amelda Norsworthy

EDEN

EDEN

Max Anderson (RMIT University)

Mantaverse

Mantaverse

Xi Chen / Xuye Zhang / Nic Bao (supervisor), RMIT University, School of Architecture and Urban Design

Iron App

Iron App

Maria Tongson

Phenomenal Fungi

Phenomenal Fungi

Commissioned by KFIVE Pty Ltd

The Reworked Tower

The Reworked Tower

Shruti Ghosh / Clarissa Vadala