2019 Awards

Design Award of the Year

Best in Category Winners

Sans Forgetica
Communication Design

Sans Forgetica

Letterbox / RMIT Behavioural Business Lab / RMIT School of Design

Pivot
Digital Design

Pivot

Today / The Foundation for Young Australians / South West TAFE / Lyndoch Living / Eventide; and Western District Health

Spector
Product Design

Spector

Kore Geosystems / Procept / Design + Industry (D+I)

Gecko Traxx
Student Design

Gecko Traxx

Ryan Tilley / Gecko Traxx

Highly Commended

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Student Design

Riza

Neal Kaldor / Stella Qingquing Yang / Temitope Adesina / Tutor - Alisa Andrasek & Joshua Lye / RMIT University

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Design Strategy

Marngo Designing Futures

Dr Samantha Edwards-Vandenhoek, Program Coordinator, Marngo Designing Futures / Deputy Chair, Communication Design Swinburne School of Design

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Digital Design

Victoria University App

Victoria University / Kati Elizabeth / Daniel Dang / Khuyen Phung / Micheal Sturmey and Will Thompson

Finalists Architectural Design

Powell Street House

Powell Street House

Robert Simeoni Architects

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre Expansion

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre Expansion

NH Architecture and Woods Bagot / Plenary Group / Probuild Constructions

Level Crossing Removal Project Caulfield to Dandenong

Level Crossing Removal Project Caulfield to Dandenong

COX Architecture / ASPECT Studios / Level Crossing Removal Projects / CPB Contractors / Lendlease Engineering

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre

Penguin Parade Visitor Centre

TERROIR (Architect) / Phillip Island Nature Parks (Client) / AECOM (Project Manager) / Tract/ Wood & Grieve/ Thylacine (Consultants) / Kane Constructions (Builder)

The New Ozanam House

The New Ozanam House

MGS Architects / Accuraco Project Management / IrwinConsult / Webber Design / Outlines Landscape Architecture

Wunggurrwil Dhurrung

Wunggurrwil Dhurrung

Gresley Abas Architects / Gregory Burgess Architects / REALM studios / Connor Pincus Group / Wyndham City

Base Cabin

Base Cabin

Studio Edwards / Base Cabin

Frankston Station

Frankston Station

Genton / Level Crossing Removal Project

Finalists Digital Design

Our Journey

Our Journey

Melbourne Indigenous Transition School Students / Dr Samantha Edwards-Vandenhoek and Ms Joanna Gardener, Centre for Transformative Media Technologies, Swinburne University / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Commissioned by the Melbourne Indigenous Transition School / Funded by the Australian Government

Living with Deadly Thoughts

Living with Deadly Thoughts

Carter Digital / Black Dog Institute

Strong Women, Strong Business

Strong Women, Strong Business

Carter Digital / Indigenous Business Australia / Bayila Creative

MSO Learn

MSO Learn

Bravo! / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Telematics

Shifra

Shifra

Shifra / Your Creative Agency

LaunchVic Laneways

LaunchVic Laneways

Carter Digital / LaunchVic

Finalists Fashion Design

TIENOT

TIENOT

ANDREW WILLIAMS ® / Universal Fashion Corporation

RecovaWear

RecovaWear

RecovaWear / Don't Walk, Dance / Light Creative Pty Ltd

Finalists Service Design

Worksafe

Worksafe

Isobar / Worksafe

Our Languages Matter Workshops

Our Languages Matter Workshops

ThinkPlaceVictorian Aboriginal Heritage Council (VAHC) / Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (DELWP) / ThinkPlace

Co-Designing Authentic Narratives with Darebin Youth Services

Co-Designing Authentic Narratives with Darebin Youth Services

Darebin Youth Services, City of Darebin / Public Journal / Hilary Walker Photography

GovMap User Discovery and Roadmap Design

GovMap User Discovery and Roadmap Design

ThinkPlace / Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

SHEcity

SHEcity

Monash University, Faculty of Art Design and Architecture / Plan International / Crowspot

Alchemy – Monash x Alpha60

Alchemy – Monash x Alpha60

Local Peoples / Monash University - Department of Materials Science & Engineering / Alpha60

INTER-DREAM

INTER-DREAM

PluginHUMAN (Justin Dwyer and Betty Sargeant)

Finalists Student Design

Platform

Platform

Matt Caldar / Lauren Garner / Olivia Potter / Will Muhleisen and Courtney Brown / Office

Lettuce Eat

Lettuce Eat

Maddison Ryder

Madame X

Madame X

Yuchen Gao

Ntaria Design

Ntaria Design

Nicola St John / Ntaria Design

Levity – Wake Up To Racism

Levity – Wake Up To Racism

Lois Vergel / Swinburne University of Technology

The Tower of Two Cities

The Tower of Two Cities

Jack Jordan / Paris Gazzola / RMIT University

Food Delta

Food Delta

An Ni / Cheng Jie / Huang JiaRong / Kuo Po-Hsuan / Zhai QingYun